Privacy policy

 

Our Privacy Commitment to You

Your privacy is very important to us and we are committed to upholding the highest standards in our handling of Your personal information and the protection of Your privacy. This Privacy Policy may be updated from time to time and any amended privacy policy will be displayed at letsinsure.com.au.


Your Consent

When You provide Your personal information to Let’s Insure, You are consenting to the use of your information by Us for the purposes set out in this Policy and in accordance with Our obligations under this Policy and under the Australian Federal Government’s Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act, 2001).


Collecting and Using Your Personal Information

The information We collect about You directly or indirectly will depend upon the product or service You are applying for or utilising. This includes Your contact details, and as applicable, the names, date of birth and gender of those You are seeking to insure. For some insurance applications and some claims, it is necessary for Us to collect sensitive information from the life to be insured or claimant related to their health, pastimes and occupation. Under Australian insurance law, We cannot deal with pseudonyms.

We collect information from insurance application forms and/or claims form as well as over the telephone or email when You contact Us or We contact You. We generally record inbound and outbound telephone calls for operational and training purposes.

Generally We collect personal and sensitive information directly from You on our website, by telephone, facsimile or email when You complete an application form for one of Our products or services, enter a competition or complete a survey.

We may also collect Your personal information from a third party, such as:

  • Our authorised representatives;
  • Our distributors or referrers, agents, business partners and affiliates, other insurers or Related Companies;
  • Our service providers;
  • the insurer of any policy You have with Us, family members or anyone You have authorised to deal with Us on Your behalf;
  • the financial institutions you nominate in your application for the collection of your premium, or
  • social media;
  • data partners, analytic consultants or similar organisations;
  • any other organisation or person where You have consented to them providing Your personal information to Us or consented to Us obtaining personal information from them;
  • Your medical practitioner (in the event of a claim). If We are unable to collect the information We need to process an application or assess a claim, then the application cannot be accepted and a claim may not be paid.

If You are unsure where we first obtained your contact information, You may ask us to provide the source of that information.


Using Your Personal Information

We use the information We collect about You to sell you our products and services and, once You have chosen to join Us, to provide You with insurance services, other relevant information and offers. For example, We may use Your information to:

  • establish Your identity or the identity of another life to be insured;
  • consider and assess Your application for an insurance product;
  • administer and manage Your policy;
  • assess Your insurance claims;
  • contact You to administer your policy and ensure that the products You have and services You use are meeting Your needs; or
  • comply with Our legal obligations and any lawful requests from government agencies or regulators.

We may use Your personal information for other lawful purposes related to the services We provide and where permitted by law.


Disclosing Your Personal Information

We use Your personal and sensitive information to provide the various products and services We offer or otherwise as permitted by law. By providing Your personal information, You are consenting to Us providing some or all of the information We collect from you to third parties including:

  • the insurer and any related organisation in order to assess Your policy application and administer Your policy or assess any claim under Your policy,
  • organisations to which We outsource customer service or information technology in order to process Your application,
  • organisations which provide research, analysis or other related services,
  • organisations which provide Us with marketing services or electronic platforms via which We can communicate with You;
  • investigators, health professionals, lawyers, accountants, Your adviser (if applicable), other insurers or reinsurers – in order to assess Your application or claim,
  • the financial institutions You nominate in Your application for the collection of Your premium, or
  • in the event of Your death or incapacity, a life insured or nominated beneficiary named on your policy, or the Trustee of Your estate, or Your adviser (if applicable), or
  • government regulatory bodies – if required by law

Let’s Insure doesn’t ordinarily return, respond to or store unsolicited personal information.


Storing Your Personal Information

Your information is stored on secure servers that are protected in controlled facilities and We take all reasonable steps to ensure that Your information is protected from loss and unauthorised access, use, modification, or disclosure.

Privacy training is a mandatory requirement for Our staff and representatives, and We take data breaches extremely seriously.

All third party entities which are required to access Your personal information are bound by strict confidentiality agreements.

We do not seek or use government assigned identification numbers, except sometimes at claim time when Medicare or taxation records may be required to support disclosed or undisclosed medical conditions.

We will retain Your personal information until it is no longer required to provide You with insurance services or meet any other legislative requirements. This means that We may need to retain some of Your personal information after You have ceased to be Our customer.


Updating Your Personal Information

Subject to the Privacy Act 1988 and subsequent amendments, and the exceptions therein, We will provide you with access to the information We hold about You. To access or change Your personal information, You must first write to Us and We must verify Your identity before providing or changing any details. We have strict protocols and take care to prevent unauthorised access to, or disclosure of, Your information. We reserve the right to charge a fee for the provision of information.

We strive to ensure that your personal information is accurate, up to date and complete. You should contact us as soon as possible if your personal information needs correction or has changed, especially contact information such as your address, telephone or email.

Subject to the above, We will change any incorrect personal information within 30 days of receiving eligible notification.


Cookies

We may use ‘cookies’ which collect anonymous online web traffic data and track the movements of web users, to understand which pages on Our website have been visited and how often, as well as to administer Our website, for research or for marketing purposes. Cookies do not record any personal information and are not used to identify You, but rather to identify Your computer to Our servers when you visit our website. Cookies cannot be programmed and cannot carry viruses however You can set Your browser to refuse them.


Marketing

In doing this We may provide Personal Information (but not Sensitive Information) about You to Our service providers. We have strict confidentiality arrangements with any service provider We utilise for these purposes. If You do not wish to receive information on other products or services offered by Let’s Insure please contact us.


Questions or Concerns

If You have any questions, concerns or complaints regarding Your privacy or the use of Your information, please contact Our Privacy Officer in the first instance:

Let’s Insure Contact Details
Phone 1300 355 355 (Mon-Fri, 8am-6pm AEST)
Email customerservice@letsinsure.com.au
Mail The Privacy Officer, Let’s Insure, PO Box 1192, Chatswood, NSW 2057
We will endeavour to address Your questions as quickly as possible. If You are unsatisfied with Our response to a complaint, You may escalate it to either:
Office of the Australian Information Commissioner 1300 363 992, enquiries@oaic.gov.au
Financial Ombudsman Service GPO Box 5218 Sydney NSW 2001
1300 780 808, info@fos.org.au
GPO Box 3, Melbourne, Vic 3001

Federal Privacy Laws

Let’s Insure acts in accordance with the Federal Government’s Privacy Act 1988 (as amended by the Privacy Amendment (Private Sector) Act, 2001).


Definitions in this Privacy Policy

‘Our’, ‘Us’, and ‘We’ refers to Select AFSL Pty Limited, ABN 34 151 931 618 trading as Let’s Insure, of PO Box 1192, Chatswood, NSW 2057. ‘You’ refers to our customers and prospective customers. It also refers generally to users of our website.

‘Personal Information’ relates to any information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable.

‘Sensitive information’ relates to a person’s; state of health, medical history, occupational duties, pastimes, racial or ethnic origin, financial, tax and credit status, membership of political bodies, religions or trade unions, sexual preferences and criminal record. Sensitive information is usually needed for life insurance applications and to manage claims. The way we use some sensitive information, such as tax information is governed by law.

‘You’ or ‘Your’ refers to our customers and prospective customers. It also refers generally to users of our website.